Yamaha YZF-R125 Service Manual: Assembling the crankcase

Yamaha YZF-R125 Service Manual / Engine / Crankcase / Assembling the crankcase

1. Thoroughly clean all the gasket mating surfaces and crankcase mating surfaces.

2. Apply:

  • Sealant (onto the crankcase mating surfaces)

NOTE:

Do not allow any sealant to come into contact with the oil gallery.

Assembling the crankcase


3. Install:

  • Right crankcase

NOTE:

Turn the shift drum segment "1" to the position shown in the illustration. In this position, the shift drum segment teeth will not contact the crankcase during crankcase installation.

Assembling the crankcase


4. Install:

  • Crankcase bolts

NOTE:

Tighten each bolt 1/4 of a turn at a time, in stages and in the proper sequence as shown.

  • M6 × 70 mm : "7-9", "11"
  • M6 × 55 mm : "14", "15"
  • M6 × 45 mm : "1-5", "10"

Assembling the crankcase


A. Left crankcase

B. Right crankcase

    Installing the bearing retainer
    1. Install: Bearing retainer "1" NOTE: Install the bearing retainer "1" with its "OUT" mark "a" facing outward. Apply locking agent (LOCTITE) to the threads of the bearing retainer bo ...

    Crankshaft
    ...

    Other materials:

    Throttle position sensor
    1. Check: Throttle position sensor a. Connect the digital circuit tester to the terminals of the throttle body sensor assembly coupler as shown. Positive tester probe → gray/red terminal "1" Negative tester probe → gray/black terminal "2" b. Measure the throttle pos ...

    Electrical components
    1. Main switch 2. Clutch switch 3. Front brake light switch 4. Ignition coil 5. Throttle body sensor assembly (intake air pressure sensor, intake air temperature sensor, throttle position sensor) 6. FID (fast idle solenoid) 7. Rectifier/regulator 8. Lean angle sensor 9. Starting circui ...

    Checking the valves and valve guides
    The following procedure applies to all of the valves and valve guides. 1. Measure: Valve-stem-to-valve-guide clearance Out of specification Replace the valve guide. Valve-stem-to-valve-guide clearance = Valve guide inside diameter "a" - Valve stem diameter "b" 2. Replace: ...

    2024 Copyright www.yam-r125.net |