Yamaha YZF-R125 Service Manual: Assembling the crankcase

Yamaha YZF-R125 Service Manual / Engine / Crankcase / Assembling the crankcase

1. Thoroughly clean all the gasket mating surfaces and crankcase mating surfaces.

2. Apply:

  • Sealant (onto the crankcase mating surfaces)

NOTE:

Do not allow any sealant to come into contact with the oil gallery.

Assembling the crankcase


3. Install:

  • Right crankcase

NOTE:

Turn the shift drum segment "1" to the position shown in the illustration. In this position, the shift drum segment teeth will not contact the crankcase during crankcase installation.

Assembling the crankcase


4. Install:

  • Crankcase bolts

NOTE:

Tighten each bolt 1/4 of a turn at a time, in stages and in the proper sequence as shown.

  • M6 × 70 mm : "7-9", "11"
  • M6 × 55 mm : "14", "15"
  • M6 × 45 mm : "1-5", "10"

Assembling the crankcase


A. Left crankcase

B. Right crankcase

    Installing the bearing retainer
    1. Install: Bearing retainer "1" NOTE: Install the bearing retainer "1" with its "OUT" mark "a" facing outward. Apply locking agent (LOCTITE) to the threads of the bearing retainer bo ...

    Crankshaft
    ...

    Other materials:

    Removing the rear brake master cylinder
    NOTE: Before removing the rear brake master cylinder, drain the brake fluid from the entire brake system. 1. Disconnect: Rear brake light switch coupler 2. Loosen: Rear brake light switch "1" 3. Remove: Rear brake master cylinder bolts Rear brake master cylinder 4. Remove: ...

    Checking the fuel pressure
    1. Check: Pressure regulator operation a. Remove the fuel hose connector cover "1" and disconnect the fuel hose "2" from the fuel pump. CAUTION:Although the fuel has been removed from the fuel tank, be careful when removing the fuel hose, since there may be fuel remaining i ...

    Checking the throttle body joint and air filter case joint
    1. Remove: Right lower side cowling Left lower side cowling Refer to "GENERAL CHASSIS" on page 4-1. 2. Check: Throttle body joint "1" Air filter case joint "2" Cracks/damage Replace. 3. Install: Right lower side cowling Left lower side cowling Refer to "GENERAL CHAS ...

    2020 Copyright www.yam-r125.net |